My CGPA DeskMy CGPA Desk

Academic Guide

Understand CGPA, GPA, SGPA and grading systems across different universities and countries.

Section 01

CGPA & GPA Basics

Grade Point Average (GPA) is the universal metric used by schools, universities, and employers to evaluate academic performance. However, depending on whether you are measuring a single term or your entire degree, three terms are commonly used:

GPA

Grade Point Average

General score for a defined academic period or term on a 4.0 scale.

SGPA

Semester GPA

Credit-weighted performance for a single semester or trimester.

CGPA

Cumulative GPA

Overall cumulative average across all completed semesters in your degree.

Why Course Credits Matter:

Every course carries a credit weight representing weekly class hours and academic rigor. An A grade in a 4-credit core subject contributes twice as much to your final GPA as an A in a 2-credit elective.

Section 02

Understanding 4.0, 5.0 & 10.0 Grading Scales

Universities globally utilize different grading benchmarks based on regional education frameworks:

4.0 ScaleUS / Canada

Standard in the United States, Canada, and global Ivy League programs. Evaluates from 0.0 (F) to 4.0 (A).

A / A+ (4.0)93–100%
B (3.0)83–86%
C (2.0)73–76%
F (0.0)< 60%
5.0 ScaleUK / Africa

Widely utilized in Nigerian universities, UK polytechnics, and specific European ECTS credit transfers.

A (5.0)70–100%
B (4.0)60–69%
C (3.0)50–59%
F (0.0)< 40%
10.0 ScaleIndia CBCS

Standard across Indian universities (IITs, NITs, DU, AKTU, Anna University) following the UGC CBCS pattern.

O (10.0)Outstanding
A+ (9.0)Excellent
A (8.0)Very Good
F (0.0)Reappear
Section 03

How CGPA Is Calculated

All legitimate academic grading systems use a credit-weighted average formula to calculate your cumulative score:

Universal Credit-Weighted Formula
CGPA = Σ (Course Credits × Grade Points) / Σ (Total Credits)

Calculation Steps:

  1. Calculate Quality Points: Multiply each subject's earned grade points by its credit value.
  2. Sum Total Points: Add all quality points together across your enrolled courses.
  3. Divide by Total Credits: Divide total quality points by the sum of all credits taken.

Practical Example (4.0 Scale Semester)

CourseCreditsGradePointsQuality Points
Calculus I4.0A4.016.0
Physics I3.0B3.09.0
Programming3.0A4.012.0
Technical Writing2.0B+3.36.6
Total12.0 Credits43.6 Points
Result: 43.6 / 12.0 = 3.63 GPA
Section 04

SGPA ⇄ CGPA Combiner

When completing multiple semesters, you combine your individual semester SGPAs into an overall degree CGPA.

Method A: Credit-Weighted (Standard)
CGPA = Σ(SGPA × Sem Credits) / Σ(Total Credits)

Used whenever credit hours vary across semesters (e.g. Sem 1 has 20 credits, Sem 2 has 24 credits).

Method B: Simple Average
CGPA = (SGPA₁ + SGPA₂ + ... + SGPAₙ) / N

Permissible only when credit hours per semester are exactly identical or unlisted.

Section 05

CGPA ⇄ Percentage Conversion

Many scholarship programs, government exams (UPSC, SSC), and recruitment drives require equivalent percentage scores rather than grade points:

10.0 Scale (CBSE / AICTE / DU)
Percentage = CGPA × 9.5

Standard multiplier accounting for percentile grading distribution.

4.0 / 5.0 Linear Scale
Percentage = (CGPA / Max Scale) × 100

Direct proportional scaling used by North American and UK institutions.

Quick Conversion Table (10.0 Scale × 9.5)

10.0 CGPA95.0%
9.0 CGPA85.5%
8.0 CGPA76.0%
7.0 CGPA66.5%
6.0 CGPA57.0%
Section 06

University-Specific Formulas

Different autonomous universities prescribe exact statutory conversion formulas on transcripts:

University / BoardScaleFormulaExampleNotes
Delhi University (DU)10.0 CBCSPercentage = CGPA × 9.58.4 CGPA = 79.80%Standard UGC & CBSE factor
AKTU (Lucknow)10.0 PointPercentage = (CGPA - 0.75) × 108.0 CGPA = 72.50%Standard technical university rule
Anna University (Chennai)10.0 PointPercentage = CGPA × 108.5 CGPA = 85.00%B.E / B.Tech Regulation
Mumbai University (MU)10.0 CBCSPercentage = 7.1 × CGPA + 117.5 CGPA = 64.25%Engineering formula (or CGPA - 0.75 × 10 for arts/science)
VTU (Belagavi)10.0 CBCSPercentage = (CGPA - 0.75) × 108.2 CGPA = 74.50%Karnataka engineering standard
US / Canadian Universities4.0 ScalePercentage = (GPA / 4.0) × 1003.8 GPA = 95.00%Proportional linear standard
Section 07

Custom Grading Mappings

Autonomous colleges and specialized international programs frequently modify standard letter grade values (for example, awarding 4.3 for an A+, or using letter codes like P for Pass and O for Outstanding).

How Custom Grading Works on My CGPA Desk:

Every calculator on My CGPA Desk features an interactive "Edit grade → point table" panel. You can modify numerical points for any letter grade, add custom institutional thresholds, and recalculate immediately.